Supporters

On behalf of the Maasai people, the Maasai Girls Education Fund thanks our supporters for their generous contributions to educate Maasai women and bring relief from poverty to the Maasai people.

Partners

Foundations

  • The GlobalGiving Foundation
  • Dining for Women
  • Journey Charitable Foundation
  • Kyle Todd Public Service Foundation
  • Stiftung Kinder-Hilfe
  • The Stone Family Foundation
  • The Tides Foundation
  • The Bennack-Polan Foundation

Memorials

  • Sandi L. Bates, honoring the memory of her grandmother, Clara Smedshammer, her father, Kenneth M. Bates, and her mother, Arlys (Smedshammer) Bates
  • Alan Miller in the name of Sue O’Hara in memory of her father John O’Hara
  • Douglas Varchol & Lauren Deutsch in memory of Alfred Deutsch
  • Walter Weedman in memory of Vivian G. Weedman

Corporations & Other Organizations

  • Camp Wildwood, in honor of James Black
  • Google Inc.
  • Knowles Family Trust
  • Lake Washington Girls Middle School, Class of 2010
  • Maret School, Inc.
  • Sierra Horizon Trust
  • Lynn & Richard Voelbel Family Fund of The Minneapolis Foundation
  • Quantum Loyalty Solutions, Inc.
  • Weavers Way Community Programs
  • Write to Change
  • Zelle, Hofmann, Voelbel, Mason & Gette

Doctors Funding Future Doctors

Bethesda Emergency Associates for Gloria Mumeita Kotente
  • Brendan Carmody, MD
  • Emily Gordon, MD
  • Barton Leonard, MD
  • Matthew Leonard, MD
  • Paul O’Brien, MD
  • Tracey Pyles, MD
  • Todd Templeman, MD
  • Fred Thaler, MD
  • Hasitha Wickramasinghe, MD
Suburban Hospital, Bethesda, Maryland for Gloria Mumeita Kotente
  • Elizabeth Bentivoglio, PA
  • William Craig, MD
  • Lara Eisenberg, MD & Michael J. Cotter
  • Judy Song, MD
  • Rhonda Stewart, MD
  • Dany Westerband, MD

Organizations Sponsoring Students

  • Aid for Africa’s Girls Education Fund for Catherine Timanoi Koyiah
  • EARTH University, Costa Rica, for Abigael Simaloi Pertet
  • Foundation Kids to School, Caren Van Egten Fund for Abigael Sintiyo, Emily Muriet Tumaina & Irene Soila Saitoti
  • Reverse the Course Foundation for Peninah Nasae Neiliang, Irene Liteita Mamayio, Yiamoi Beatrice Kasairo, Sharon Meeli, Winnie Lemayian, Mereso Malaika, Alice Simaloi Ntoyian, Florence Sereti Saitoti, Roda Kapasei Sapunyu, Mercy Tomonik Nkai, Martine Susan Ratia, and Nkapili J. Sirintai

Student Sponsors

  • Sharon Lundahl for Purity Sintama Melita
  • Kat & Shiraz Alikhan for Joy Naserem Saimi
  • Janet & Stephen Andersen for Riton Miriam Senja Sian
  • Molly Anderson for Silvia Sikab Munei
  • Anonymous for Jackline Lemaron, Neeyio Musana, & Regina Ntinka Meikan
  • Aron-Turnham Family for Felistar Tanyasi Seyianoi
  • Tonya Bair and Kevin Thurston for Topisia Kisurkat
  • Amisha Barochia for Ruth Sinyati Parsanga
  • Janet P. Bean for Kanayia Koisassi
  • Elizabeth & Olivia Bentivoglio for Reson Mpatinae and Nashipae Mpatinae
  • Rhonda Bes & Colin James Smith for Emily Namunyene
  • Isabelle Bourgharft for Diana Rakoine Sompol
  • Linda Brinkley, Ron Randolph-Wall, & David Hardie for Bernice Kipeno
  • Katherine Buttolph for Lucy Nenkai Mointi
  • Angela Canterini for Lasoi Muinya
  • Marie Carianna in the memory of Marion Tarascio Ragusa for Valerie Sanayian Sankale
  • Sam Caulkins for Ivy Nanetia Kenyatta
  • Susan D. Cooper for Agnes Moyiaso Lantei
  • Cindy and Tony Crane for Lashaine Kipirei
  • Zach Cummings for Vivian Setu Malipe
  • Elke L. Daniel for Namunyak & Nailepu Partati
  • Sophie DeWitte for Jane Tulasha Korema
  • Karin Ericsson for Purity Semeyan Sankau
  • Francine Fleming for Everlyne Mopiyian Parantai & Emily Saaloi Manei
  • Terry & Stewart W. Fest for Priscilla Seet
  • Emily Friend for Annet Nakae Kakuro and Sandra Musul
  • Karin Gagnon & Robert A. Sandler for Keruesh Sarinke
  • Girl Scout Troop 4635, Bethesda, MD for Grace Sitetian Meijoh
  • Charlene Ryon Goss for Sempeyo Sarinke & Yiamoi Lasiti
  • Sarah Hadden for Hillary Naana Keiru
  • The Hartl-Miller Family for Evelyn Naserian Oltinki, Veronicah Shankutit Sampeke & Juliet Sereti Sakana
  • Terese J. Lilly for Abigael Simaloi Pertet
  • Geri Mannahan for Kuka Ntoyo
  • Anil Menon for Emily Kilinta Kipeen
  • Donna Meyers & Gilbert Austin for Yiampaine Kolei
  • Susan Miller for Lilian Nashipae Matasha
  • Marjorie A. & William R. Muth for Naleku Nkaati
  • Kathryn Nelson & Matthew Indre for Sopilal Lekuka
  • Monica Norwick & Mark LaRose for Mary Silantoi Tait & Zainab Sempeyo Kanchuri
  • Katrina Ole-MoiYoi, Yaniv Gelnik, and Ira Gelnick for Jane Nashipae Ntusero
  • Mary Olson and Joseph Kohan for Esther Loita
  • Tracey L. Pyles & Cassidy L. Paradis for Gladys Sipanto Pesi Kitunka & Namiyio Leshin
  • Sarah Ramanauskas for Nashipae Setek and Janet Sitonic Laurra
  • Joan Roberts for Miriam Naserian Nkiminis
  • Karen Rowley for Caroline Senteu Kashinin, Mitau Leposo, and Lydia Narinoi Meoli
  • Barbara Lee Shaw & Durwood Zaelke for Ntainin Tarayia
  • The Smith Family for Esho Faith Lantei
  • Mary & Jim Speyer for Lonah Pilale Nkumama
  • Mary D. Stancil for Grace Nairesiae Kilayo
  • Katie Wetstone for Ruth Nampa Losurum
  • Sarah Foster & Gregory S. Wetstone for Margret Nbibioto Makum
  • Dwight Young for Ann Silantoi Toronkei
  • Diane Zaelke & Gwen Ganger for Motet Lesaan